Hand-picked Ingredients

The cornerstone of our products are our raw materials. Many of them are edible and all of them are harmless to humans.

  • Activated Charcoal

    Activated charcoal, also known as activated carbon, is charcoal that has been heated to create lots of spaces. The pores thus developed, enhance its absorbing capability allowing it to absorb upto 100 or 200 times its weight. When applied to the skin, its fine and vast surface area binds strong with toxins, which then get easily washed away. Often used as a face pack to treat acne as well as a natural make up remover. In the form of soaps you can spread the goodness of this ingredient over your whole body.

  • Amla

    Amla, also known as the Indian gooseberry, is rich in antioxidants and has Vitamin C content equivalent to more than eight oranges. It has cooling astringent qualities that help to tighten skin cells, eliminate wrinkles and tone the skin. Its balancing, toning and naturally brightening properties make it ideal for correcting uneven skin tone, and dry patches especially for those who have sensitive or problematic skin, without the fear of reactions or sensitivity. Amla is a general rebuilder of oral health. It helps to support connective tissue health and strengthen the gums.

  • Apricot Kernel Scrub

    Apricot kernel scrub is the skin meal of the kernel. After oil from the kernel has been extracted, it is pounded into a fine powder, retaining some of the goodness of the oil. When used as a scrub it helps blood circulation and to slough off dead skin. New skin below is revealed, thus evening and brightening skin tone. Research from the University of Maryland Medical Center states that regular exfoliation reduces the occurrence of fine lines and wrinkles.

  • Apricot Oil

    Apricot kernel oil is rich in essential fatty acids such as linoleic and oleic acid, and Vitamins A and E, which soothe the skin and slow signs of aging. The molecular structure of apricot oil is such that it is able to penetrate the deepest layers of the skin, and regulate cell regeneration, by keeping the moisture in and allowing waste to be discarded. The oil helps to maintain the brightness, suppleness and elasticity of the skin. While imparting all these benefits, a scrub made with apricot kernel oil, helps to get rid of old, dead skin cells on the surface, allowing new growth.

  • Baking Soda

    Baking Soda is a natural mineral, classified as an acid salt, and well known as a cleaning agent. It is ideal for areas that need scrubbing, as the granular texture does not scratch or damage surfaces. It can be mixed with water, or vinegar to create a paste which can effectively clean most kitchen, bathroom surfaces squeaky clean. Its alkaline pH can dissolve deposits effectively. It is also useful as a refrigerator deodorizer (just place it in the freezer of refrigerator compartments in a small open bowl), or as a room deodorant. Being a natural mineral, it does not need to further bio-degrade.

  • Beer Vinegar

    Vinegar based skincare products are natural and effective alternatives to commercial toners and astringents because they do not have the harsh addition of alcohol. Vinegar is naturally anti-fungal. The astringent properties of vinegar helps to soothe and heal the skin, while keeping the skin toned and balanced.

  • Bentonite Clay

    Bentonite Clay, is the primary active ingredient of Fuller's Earth. It is also known as Multani Mitti. This gray to cream colored clay has a fine, velvety feel, has no odor, and helps to purify and cleanse the body. It is naturally highly absorbent of oils, dirt and toxins, leaving the skin soft and supple. For the same reasons, the clay is also used in dental care products to maintain gum and tooth health.

  • Borax

    Borax, or sodium borate, is a natural mineral salt. A classic cleaning product, it cleans, deodorizes, disinfects, and repels cockroaches. It has good antiseptic, anti-fungal and anti-viral properties, and being a natural salt, is highly bio-degradable.

  • Cardamom Oleoresin

    An oleoresin is an essential oil mixed with a resin found in nature. A natural anti-bacterial agent, cardamom is used to fight bacteria that cause mouth odours, as well as gum disease.

  • Castor Oil

    First press castor oil is used for medicinal purposes widely in India. The second press is used in soap making, which it is better suited for. Extracted from the seeds of the castor plant, Ricinus communis, this thick clear oil is known for its ability to draw and retain moisture into the skin. The recinolic acid content in castor oil makes it high in viscosity, providing a dense creamy lather when used in soaps. Its anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial qualities make it wonderful to use for skin conditions such as sun burn, stretch marks, acne and dry skin. As a known anti-microbial it is an excellent disinfectant on open wounds, minor cuts and scratches as well as in the treatment of ringworm.

  • Cedarwood Essential Oil

    Extracted from the cedarwood tree (deodar) by the steam distillation process, cedarwood has  anti-inflammatory and fungicidal properties that make it good to use on skin related, fungal infections. Often used to treat itchy and oily skin as well as acne, it must be used in small quantities to be effective. Inhaled, it acts as a sedative by increasing the release of serotonin, which gets converted into melatonin in the brain. This induces, fatigue and calm thereby allowing a restorative sleep. With properties similar to sandalwood oil, cedar wood is used in aromatherapy to stabilize emotions and focus thoughts, making it the perfect oil to use for people with chronic anxiety, depression and stress. This essential oil unlike some others must never be ingested. Pregnant women need to avoid this essential oil altogether.

  • Chickpea

    Chick pea flour or besan is widely used for the bride-to-be in India. Its ability to absorb oil and brighten skin and facial hair through exfoliation, makes it a favourite ingredient in homemade face packs and as a body scrub.

  • Cinnamon Bark

    Cinnamon is one of the oldest spices known to humankind, and has a sweet, woody aroma. Cinnamon bark extract has anti-fungal, anti-bacterial and anti-parasitic properties which help it to fight thrush, which is an oral yeast infection, and other harmful mouth bacteria. These healing and beneficial properties make it an important ingredient in our dental hygiene products. Considered to be one of the most concentrated sources of antioxidants, cinnamon will also give you fresh breath for hours.

  • Clove Bud

    Clove is an evergreen tree which produces a flower bud, generally referred to as Clove Bud, that has numerous medicinal properties. Clove oil is a spicy, earthy, aromatic extract of the clove. It has antiseptic, anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties which help to strengthen gums while preventing cavities. It also has the compound Eugenol, which helps to relieve tooth pain and sore gums.

  • Coconut Oil

    Coconut oil is derived from dried coconut meat known as copra. Recommended in soap making for its ability to produce a good lather even in cold seawater, when used in small percentages it is moisturizing, though larger quantities can be very drying. Its saturated nature resists spoiling even while producing a hard bar of nourishing soap. Soap makers use different kinds of coconut oil that differ from each other by the temperatures at which they melt. A surfactant, it has good cleansing and conditioning properties. 

  • Ginger Essential Oil + Oleoresin

    Ginger essential oil is extracted through the steam distillation process after the dried rhizomes of the root are crushed. A known anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory and antiseptic, when used orally, it promotes the production of saliva. This in turn helps in fighting bad breath, tooth decay. Used as an astringent in oral care, it improves blood circulation, thus maintaining gum health. Ginger is not used in skin care products since it can irritate sensitive skin. Its spicy and sweet aroma is energizing to the mind.

    Ginger oleoresin extracted from the Zingiber officianale, is the chief constituent of ginger oil. A dark brown, viscous liquid, it is used more as a flavoring agent than a fragrance.

  • Ginger Oleoresin

    Coming soon

  • Glycerin

    Glycerin is a syrup-like, sweet tasting fluid. Also called glycerol, this humectant  is derived from natural products such as vegetable oil, or by removing it from animal fat with lye. When applied to the skin it seals in moisture which might otherwise escape the skin. As an emollient, it keeps the skin soft and supple. When used in skin care products and lotions it treats dry skin. Which is why it is used medicinally, to treat the skin disorder psoriasis. It may also be used to treat wounds.

  • Grain Ethanol

    Grain ethanol, food grade alcohol or ethanol is a plant based volatile liquid with a light scent. Formed during the fermentation process of wheat, rye, corn and sugarcane, it is the alcohol consumed in alcoholic beverages. A known antiseptic, solvent, and disinfectant it is effective in killing most fungi, viruses and bacteria. Used in cosmetics as a preservative, it can be drying in high percentages but used correctly it kills odour causing bacteria. Grain alcohol can be used in small quantities for people with sensitive or dry skin. It is best used in formulas for combination or oily skin, helping it disinfect, cleanse and regulate the functioning of sebaceous glands.

  • Himalayan Salt

    Himalayan Salt is one of nature's purest and most complete mineral salt. Consisting of 84 minerals, it has tremendous therapeutic effects, and is known to be very useful in the maintenance of oral hygiene. It can help maintain the right pH balance in your mouth and prevent bad breath, gum disease and tooth decay.

  • Jaggery

    Coming soon

  • Lemongrass Essential Oil

    A tropical grass used in skin care preparations as an astringent and cleanser, lemongrass has anti-fungal, anti-bacterial and anti-microbial properties. Used diluted in a carrier oil or water, it works well to treat fungal infections of the skin, minimizes large pores, limits the secretion of oil and provides a temporary skin firming treatment. It is also an effective mosquito repellant. In aromatherapy the use of lemongrass leaves you feeling relaxed and rejuvenated.

  • Lye

    This is a liquid formed with sodium hydroxide and water in very specific quantities. This alkaline solution is what saponifies our botanical oils (fatty acids) and makes them soap. In the days of old ash was soaked in water to make a basic liquid which was then combined with fats and oils to make soap. Egg shells can also be used as another natural option. However, the ash from different woods that are burned at unpredictable temperatures can make wildly varying alkaline solutions. These are very uncontrollable situations that could result in dangerous and harmful soap. So how do we and all other natural soap makers still call our bars natural?

    After our soap is cut, they sit on a shelf away from sunlight and with fresh air circulating constantly - we do this with the safest margin of six weeks. This ensures that all the lye interacts with the oils and full saponification takes place. This leaves behind only saponified oils and absolutely no lye. This curing period makes the bars of soap become very gentle.

    Additionally, all our face and body soap is super-fatted over and above their saponification values - that is that they are formulated to gently cleanse as well as leave behind a fine film of nourishing therapeutic botanicals and oils. 

  • Milk

    Milk is an invaluable skincare ingredient due to its rich composition and skin compatibility. Milk contains lactic acid, which helps improve the skin's texture by sloughing off dead skin cells, replenishing moisture and rejuvenating the complexion. Milk proteins have excellent absorption and water binding ability, making milk a natural moisturizer. The amino acids found in milk play a vital role in the maintenance of normal cellular metabolic activity, and promote the synthesis of collagen, elastin and keratin. Vitamins A and D present in milk make the skin soft and help to soothe dry skin. Both milk and honey possess antimicrobial and cleansing properties. These properties are enhanced when the two are used together.

  • Neem Leaf

    Neem leaf from the tropical evergreen tree Azadirachta indica has many wonderful benefits when used safely and in the right quantities in skincare products. Its carotenoid content, lend it its protective qualities,  making it a suitable replacement for commercial anti-aging products. It does this by shielding the skin against oxidative stress and UV radiation, thereby reducing signs of aging. It also contains Vitamin C which is a natural part of the dermis and epidermis layers of the skin protecting it from photo damage.  Vitamin C also encourages collagen production. The fatty acids present in it work as a moisturiser. Its Quercetin content makes it an anti-bacterial, anti-oxidant and anti-septic. This means, it has the ability to help acne prone skin while reducing membrane damaging free radicals.Traditional Ayurveda has turned to it to treat skin diseases such as scrofula and septic sores.

  • Neem Seed Oil

    Neem oil (Azadirachta indica) is a potent oil with anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, antiseptic properties, which make it an important ingredient in natural soaps and lotions. It contains carotenoid and vitamin C, both of which have protective qualities that prevent photo damage to the skin making it great for use in anti-aging products. When used in cleansers, its anti-bacterial properties remove bacteria that clog pores thereby reducing pimples. Nimbin and nimbidin are the anti-inflammatory compounds in neem known to reduce redness and swelling, with no toxicity. Quercetin is the anti-oxidant compound that prevents the body from manufacturing histamines and other irritants. Neem oil is recommended for Eczema due to its high content of important fatty acids and vitamin E. It penetrates the skin and fills in the gaps, effectively healing dry skin. In all, neem oil is an exceptional natural product to use on all types of skin to help maintain and regain its balance.

  • Oatmeal

    Oatmeal has a number of biologically active properties that are beneficial for skincare. The slightly coarse texture along with components such as proteins, lipids, and saponins, make it well suited for use in cleansing soaps. It draws out impurities from the skin surface without causing irritation, helps clean, soothe and protect the skin, and leaves behind a soft and silky skin. Oatmeal consists of humectant and water-binding constituents and lipids, and can restore normal pH skin conditions where pH has increased. It is an emollient and buffering agent, effectively preventing skin dehydration.

  • Orange Essential Oil

    A natural cleanser, orange oil is also known to heal the skin. Derived from orange peels using the cold pressed method, this sweet, fresh, citrus-smelling oil is known to promote the production of collagen. This protein is responsible for the mechanical qualities of our skin; its texture and resilience. Use a few drops of the oil mixed with a carrier oil, to soothe irritated and acne-prone skin. Also used to treat more severe dry skin conditions such as psoriasis as well as calluses on the feet! Its deodorizing properties make it a great addition to our home cleaning product recipes.

  • Palm Oil

    Palm oil contains an equal proportion of unsaturated acids, oleic acids, palmitic acids, which are the major fatty acids produced by the body. It is a natural source of Vitamin E and tocotrienols and a very rich source of beta-carotene. All these properties give the soap a good hardness, combined with lots of luscious lather.

  • Peppermint Essential Oil

    You will likely recognize peppermint oil because of its distinctive smell. Menthol, one of its primary ingredients, is used in toothpastes and gives it, its cooling freshness. Often used in oral care products for its antiseptic oils, which treat pain and combat the bacteria that cause bad breath; it makes an effective mouthwash. It is used in skin care to make massage oils, in small percentages due to its high concentration. A potent oil, it can cause irritation to the skin, and is hence used a few drops at a time, always mixed with a base oil. Its effect on the skin is numbing, making it useful in treating skin irritations and inflammation caused by sunburn, insect bites as well as plant toxins, such as poison ivy. An invigorating and uplifting oil, its benefits when inhaled calm the mind. Use it in a foot bath to soak tired feet or to your temples to soothe a headache.

  • Ragi Seed

    Coming soon

  • Raw Honey

    A known anti-septic and anti-microbial, raw honey has a pH range that works well to build healthy skin. It contains a number of vitamins and minerals that aid in brightening complexion, lightening scars and age spots. A natural humectant, raw honey allows dry skin to better hydrate while balancing oil production. It is as an effective yet gentle cleanser for sensitive skin. Use it regularly to repair damage to the skin from being in the sun.

  • Rice Bran Oil

    Produced from husk of paddy, rice bran oil consists of “embryo (germ) and edosperm of the Oryza sativa family Graminae”. An oil rich in vitamins, antioxidants (tocopherol, tocotrienol and oryzanol) and minerals, this oil is used extensively in Asian countries to cook as well as an important ingredient of their skincare regime. Its antioxidant properties fight free radicals, that slow down the aging process, reducing fine lines and wrinkles. Rich in Vitamin E and fatty acids, it penetrates the layers of the skin deeply, nourishing it to produce a rich velvety feel. It hydrates the skin and boosts skin regeneration, renewing the surface of the skin and evening out skin tone. A light oil that does not clog the pores of the skin, it may be used on oily skin without adding to its oil content. Its anti-inflammatory properties calm irritated skin and is used to protect skin from sun damage. It is used as a natural sun block on its own or as a carrier oil.Used in soaps it makes a very mild bar for cleansing the skin of babies and the elderly, giving soap a shiny finish.

  • Rose Petals

    Rose petals are a tonic for the skin and have a cleansing, astringent, moisture sealing and soothing effect. When used in a soap or lotion, the petals stimulate and protect the skin. Rose petals are particularly useful for dry, mature and sensitive skin.

  • Rosemary Essential Oil

    Ancient cultures considered the rosemary a sacred herb. It was used to ward off evil spirits and illnesses such as the plague. The essential oil is derived from steam distilling the stems, leaves, stalks and flowers of the Rosemarinus officinalis. A great anti-bacterial cleanser and pick-me-up, it works well as a bath and body lotion along with its many aromatherapy and therapeutic uses. Use a few drops diluted in a base oil, to clear skin conditions such as eczema, acne and rashes as well as to stimulate the lymphatic system and soothe aching muscles. Add a few drops to your diffuser and inhale deeply to help improve memory, relieve a headache, fight fatigue, ease your breathing, clear your mind and stimulate the adrenal glands. That’s quite a long list! A word of caution, do not use this potent oil if pregnant, have high blood pressure or are prone to seizures.

  • Sesame Oil

    Sesame oil's unique contribution to soap is its moisturizing and conditioning properties. Known as the Queen of Oils, it is high in antioxidants and minerals which makes it a popular massage oil. With a higher viscosity than other oils, sesame oil penetrates the pores deeply allowing the nutrients in the oil to work from the inside out as well as on the surface of the skin. It is also know to remove toxins from the skin from pollution, digestive and environmental substances. Its anti-oxidant properties make it healing when applied directly to cuts and wounds. It is also proven effective in treating skin ailments such as eczema and psoriasis. Its inflammatory, anti-fungal and anti- bacterial properties help in clearing up pimples, and preventing the development of blackheads. This light golden oil is full of unsaponifiables. Its high fatty acid content (Linoleic and Oleic) makes a moisturizing bar of soap with a long shelf life.

  • Soap Berry

    The naturally occurring soap in the soap berry (reetha in hindi) is called saponin. Saponin is a surfectant – it lifts the fibers on your fabric, pulls out the dirt to suspend it in water, allowing it to be washed away. Known for its gentleness, it has been traditionally used as a cleaning agent especially to wash delicate and expensive woolens and silks. It may also be used as a floor and surface cleaner. As a personal care product, soap berries may be soaked and used in place of soap, face wash and shampoo. It acts as a conditioner too, leaving hair soft, with few tangles. Its anti-bacterial properties make it gentle for use on the scalp to treat dandruff. This berry is the safer alternative to bathe your pets with too. Greywater run-off from soapnut usage is not toxic to groundwater and aquatic life. There are two varieties of soap berry to be found in India. The north-Indian variety, Mukorossi, is slightly larger than its south-Indian counterpart the Trifoliatis. We use the Mukkorossi in our laundry soap because of a 12% saponin content and lightness, which keeps the whites in your laundry White. The Trifoliatis, is widely available in south India and is used in our bathroom cleaning products. 

  • Sunflower Oil

    Sunflower oil is rich in oleic acids along with large quantities of Vitamins A, D and E. Obtained from the seeds of large sunflowers, it is used in soap making as the local alternative to olive oil. The Vitamin E content in it acts as an emollient, drawing and retaining moisture in the skin, while protecting the outer-most layer from environmental damage. High in Omega-6 and fatty acids, it soothes inflamed skin and helps in the development of new skin cells. Hence it is well suited to deal with dry, aged or impaired skin. Use it to nourish the delicate skin under your eyes as well. 

  • Thyme Essential Oil

    Extracted by steam distillation from the leaves and flowers of the herb, thyme oil is known culinary herb native to the Mediterranean region. The presence of caryophyllene and camphene allow it to function as an antiseptic.  Use it in a mouthwash, to treat infections of the gums, throat and mouth. A good astringent, it may be used to treat acne. Add a few drops to a cup of water and use as an astringent to tone mature skin. As a massage oil if is used to stimulate blood circulation to the tissues.
     

  • Turmeric

    Turmeric has an active ingredient called Curcumin, which has potent anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties, making it extremely useful in skincare products. It helps to heal and prevent dry skin, diminish wrinkles, slow the aging process, prevent skin discoloration and keep the skin soft and supple. The skin friendly and skin lightening properties of this golden spice, have made it an indispensable ingredient in our products

  • Washing Soda

    A chemical compound that is highly alkaline, washing soda is useful in removing stubborn stains. Also known as sodium carbonate, it is not to be confused with baking soda, though the two are closely related. A common source of washing soda is the ashes of a plant, which is also why it is called soda ash. Its high alkaline content acts as a solvent to dissolve stains without the residue that bleaches leave. Used to treat hard water as it binds the minerals that make it hard, allowing the cleaning agent to do its job well. It is also used in the food industry to brown buns.

  • Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

    Pronounced Eee-lang Eee-lang, this ‘flower of flowers’ has a rich intoxicating aroma, that evokes a deep languid calm. Its sedative effect on the nervous system is helpful in dealing with shock, stress, fear and anxiety. It is also used in cases of depression when dealing with anger. Topically it is used to combat oily skin and treat acne. When used in a cream or lotion it helps balance production of sebum, correcting over oily or overly dry skin. As with all essential oils, Ylang Ylang must be used in the right concentration. High concentrations in a carrier oil, can cause headaches and nausea.